Special
Council Minutes
(Advisory Committee Members Past Service
Recognition)
September
8, 2015, 7:00 PM
Council
Chamber, Anthony Roman Markham Civic Centre
Meeting
No. 17
Alternate
formats for this document are available upon request
Roll Call
Mayor Frank
Scarpitti, Regional Councillor Jim Jones, Regional Councillor Joe Li, Regional
Councillor Nirmala Armstrong, Councillor Valerie Burke, Councillor Amanda
Collucci, Councillor Logan Kanapathi, Councillor Alex Chiu.
Regrets
Deputy Mayor
Jack Heath, Councillor Alan Ho, Councillor Don Hamilton, Councillor Karen Rea,
Councillor Colin Campbell.
Staff
Andy Taylor, Chief
Administrative Officer
Brenda Librecz, Commissioner
of Community & Fire Services
Trinela Cane, Commissioner
of Corporate Services
John Wong, Technology
Support Specialist
Lorraine Li,
Special Assistant to Mayor Frank Scarpitti
Dennis Flaherty, Director of
Communications and Community Relations
Martha Pettit, Deputy Clerk
Laura Gold,
Council/Committee Coordinator
The Special Council Meeting
convened at 7:15 p.m. on September 8, 2015 in the Council Chamber. Mayor Frank Scarpitti presided.
Isabella Santiago sang Canada's
National Anthem "O Canada".
1. DISCLOSURE OF PECUNIARY INTEREST
(1) None
declared.
2. PRESENTATIONS
(1) ADVISORY
COMMITTEE MEMBERS PAST SERVICE RECOGNITION (12.2.6)
Council
recognized past members of Advisory Committees for their dedicated service
including:
Advisory Committee on Accessibility
Cindy
Jones-Sherk
Margit Swift
Sidney Polak
Agricultural Advisory Committee
Christopher Burkholder
Harriet Friedmann
Jay Reesor
Animal Care Committee
Caroline Lane
Janet Andrews
Jody Greenlaw
Kathy Clark
Box Grove Community Centre Board
Angelica Gutierrez
Frank Orovits
Canada Day Committee
Catherine Johnson
Cynthia Taylor-Huff
Irene Tse
Ju Jun Lee
Lauren Matunin
Nicole DiNovo
Peter Still
Rocky Chen
Zhouyun Yang
Cornell Advisory Group
Niome Massey
Cycling & Pedestrian Advisory Committee
Arup Mukherjee
Gerald Corbett
Rachael Woodroffe
Winston Stewart
Doors Open Markham Committee
Judy Pfaff
Lalaine Dyok
Nancy Medlock
Election Compliance Committee
James L.
Robinson
Olga Luftig
Environmental Advisory Committee
Amanda Napoli
Christopher Sauer
Erica Tsang-Trinaistich
James Lin
Muhammad Rashid
Phil Fung
Rodney Yee
Vern Ricksen
Flato Markham Theatre Advisory Board
David Banfield
Jennifer Kah
Neil Fernandez
Stephen Mathieu
Suzzette James
Friends of the Markham Museum Board
Debbie Wong
Edmund Li
John R. Buie
Randy Barber
Robert L. Baird
German Mills Community Centre Board
Myra Bechtel
German Mills Meadow Natural Habitat Liaison Committee
Joseph Coleman
Heintzman House Community Centre Board
Ken Davis
Sam Masson
Heritage Markham - LACAC
Barry Nelson
Edward Chisholm
Judith Dawson
Marion Matthias
Richard Morales
Ronald Waine
Leash Free Markham Committee
Annie Cheng
Chris Dunn
Darlene Macartney
Main Street Markham Committee
Diane Kobelansky
Jonathan Mingay
Markham Village Business Improvement Area Board
Daniel Gauthier
Diane Kobelansky
Terrence Pochmurski
Tracy Kaitabanis
Vic Hartman
Markham Village Train Station Community Centre Board
Rutherford Spraggon
Wayne Moss
Markham Mayor's Youth Council
Amanda Whyte
Annie Sun
Arjun Bali
Ashley Lam
Bethany Chrystoja
Carmen Chen
Christine Hui
Clive Ngan
Henry He
Janice Chu
Jeffrey Li
Jennifer Cheng
Joeffre Braga
Kevin Jen
Kush Thaker
Michelle Lu
Nandini Shah
Nirushi Mohan
Pai Liu
River Wong
Rocky Chen
Ronaz Remtulla
Tiffany Chan
Tina Zhong
Yu Xin Shi
Property Standards Committee
Chip Au
Ken Murphy
Michael Visconti
Pino Tiberio
Public Art Advisory Committee Markham
Glenn Harrington
Jadwiga Byszewski
Judy Lau
Matthew Korchinski
Peter Pavlovic
Stefania Pfugbeil
Public Library Board
Alan Orr
Deborah Jestin
Edward McDermott
John Webster
Justin Hung
Monica Lawrence
Sanjay Varma
Public Realm Advisory Committee
Hanif Nori
Race Relations Committee
Carla Crooks
Darius Sookram
Liliana Soengas
Samil Chagpar
Vilvan Gunasingham
RBC Markham-Milliken Children's Festival Committee
Hera Wan
Imran Cassim
Jeevan Treehan
Oscar Tran
Susanna Lee
Vivian Lam
Seniors Advisory Committee
Angela Morris
Jaswant Dhanjal
Jeyasakathy Thayaparan
Joan Lever
Katy Kwan
Sandra Donin
Susan Leppington
Senior Hall of Fame Awards Committee
Ada Yeung
Angela Morris
Ashok Joshi
Unionville Business Improvement Area
Andrew Black
Keing Li
Paul Vasilovsky
Shauna Podrozney
Sylvia Morris
Tom Vasilovsky
Varley-McKay Art Foundation of Markham
Anthony P. Smith
David Tsubouchi
Drew Gerrard
Mahesh Chokshi
Patricia Loveland
Rosemary Donegan
Victoria Square Community Centre Board
John Christensen
On behalf of Council, Mayor
Frank Scarpitti expressed gratitude to all past members for their contributions
to the community of Markham by serving on one of the City’s advisory boards and
committees.
Isabella Santiago sang "My Fight
Song".
Moved by Regional
Councillor Jim Jones
Seconded by Regional
Councillor Joe Li
That Council
express its gratitude and appreciation to all past members for their contributions
to the community of Markham by serving on one of the City’s advisory boards and
committees.
Carried
3. CONFIRMATORY BY-LAW
Moved by Regional
Councillor Nirmala Armstrong
Seconded by Councillor
Alex Chiu
That By-law 2015-124
be given three readings and enacted.
Three Readings
BY-LAW 2015-124 A BY-LAW TO CONFIRM THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE SPECIAL COUNCIL
MEETING OF SEPTEMBER 8, 2015.
By-law
Carried
4. ADJOURNMENT
Moved by Councillor
Alex Chiu
Seconded by Councillor
Valerie Burke
That the Special Council Meeting be adjourned at 8:10 PM.
Carried
_________________________________ _______________________________
Martha
Pettit Frank
Scarpitti
Deputy
Clerk Mayor
(Signed)