Council
Minutes
(Community
Recognition)
February
5, 2015, 7:00 PM
Council
Chamber, Anthony Roman Markham Civic Centre
Meeting
No. 5
Alternate
formats for this document are available upon request
Roll Call
Mayor Frank
Scarpitti, Deputy Mayor Jack Heath, Regional Councillor Joe Li, Regional
Councillor Nirmala Armstrong, Councillor Valerie Burke, Councillor Alan Ho,
Councillor Karen Rea, Councillor Colin Campbell, Councillor Amanda Collucci,
Councillor Logan Kanapathi, Councillor Alex Chiu.
Regrets
Regional
Councillor Jim Jones, Councillor Don Hamilton,
Staff
Andy Taylor, Chief
Administrative Officer
Trinela Cane, Commissioner
of Corporate Services
Joel Lustig, Treasurer
Lorraine Li, Mayor’s Office
Dennis Flaherty, Director of
Communications and Community Relations
Cathy Molloy,
Manager, Markham Museum
John Wong,
Technology Support Specialist
Kitty
Bavington, Deputy Clerk
Kiran Saini,
Legislative Coordinator
The Special
Council Meeting for Community Recognition convened at 7:02 PM on February 5, 2015
in the Council Chamber. Mayor Frank
Scarpitti presided.
On behalf of
Council, Mayor Frank Scarpitti welcomed members of the public to the Special
Council Meeting for Community Recognition.
He noted the purpose of the meeting is to recognize and celebrate
individuals who have made contributions to the community of Markham.
1. DISCLOSURE OF PECUNIARY INTEREST
(1) None
declared.
2. PRESENTATIONS
(1) 2014
MARKHAM SANTA CLAUS PARADE - RECOGNITION OF
PARADE WINNERS, INDIVIDUALS
AND BUSINESSES (12.2.6)
The 42nd
Markham Santa Claus Parade was held on November 29, 2014.
Jim
Sandiford, Chair of Markham Santa Claus Parade Committee, provided a brief
presentation on this matter.
Council
recognized the following parade winners:
Categories
|
1st
Place Winners
|
2nd
Place Winners
|
Commercial
Float
|
Budget Towing Services
|
School of Rock
|
Non-Commercial
Float
|
Murray Fallaise Barrel Train
|
The War Amps of Canada
|
Marching
Group
|
351 Silver Star Royal Canadian Air Cadet Squadron
883 Air Commodore Leonard Birchall Squadron
|
Girl Guides of Canada
|
Band
|
Collingwood Collegiate Marching Band
|
Governor General's Horse Guards Band
|
School
|
St. Marcellinus Secondary School Drum Line
|
Jean Vanier Catholic Secondary School
Scarborough
|
Theme
|
Town Crier
John Webster
|
Markham Fair
|
Council
recognized the following for their outstanding contributions to the parade:
- D.
Crupi & Sons Limited
- Terry
Meades
Council
recognized the following Members of the Markham Santa Claus Parade Committee
for their contributions to the parade:
- Jim Sandiford
- Andy Taylor
- Peter Still
- Art Moad
- Joel Lustig
- Dennis Flaherty
- Yvonne Buckley Lord
- Enzo Greco
- Craig Breen
- Morgan Jones
- Councillor Colin Campbell
- Sergeant
Elaine Morash
- Constable Thomas
Korte
- Kane
Elliott
(2) JOHN
BAYFIELD
- RECIPIENT OF THE SCAYSBROOK
AWARD FOR
OUTSTANDING VOLUNTEER SERVICE
(12.2.6)
Council presented the Scaysbrook Award for Outstanding
Volunteer Service to John Bayfield for his outstanding volunteer service to the
Markham Museum.
Bill
Crothers, Chair of the Friends of the Markham Museum Board and Cathy Molloy,
Director of Markham Museum, were in attendance with respect to this award
presentation.
(3) 40TH
ANNIVERSARY OF
THE SOCIETY FOR THE
PRESERVATION OF HISTORIC THORNHILL
(S.P.O.H.T.) (12.2.6)
Council
recognized the 40th Anniversary of the Society for the Preservation
of Historic Thornhill (SPOHT).
Barry Nelson,
President of SPOHT, provided a short presentation on behalf of the Society.
Marion Matthias, a member of SPOHT, was in attendance and was recognized as a
valuable member of the Thornhill heritage community.
(4) AIDAN
AIRD - WINNER OF
EDUZINE GLOBAL ACE YOUNG
ACHIEVER 2015 AWARD (12.2.6)
Council extended
congratulations to Aidan Aird for receiving the Eduzine Global ACE Young
Achiever 2015 Award, recognizing his enthusiasm for helping and promoting young
people, as well as his talents in the field of S.T.E.M. (Science, Technology,
Engineering and Math).
(5) RAYMOND
YUE
- CONTRIBUTOR OF THE CHINESE
YEAR CELEBRATIONS (12.2.6)
Council recognized
Raymond Yue for his significant contribution to the Chinese New Year
celebration event at the City of Markham for the past 16 consecutive years.
(6) KEN
HO
- ORGANIZER OF THE CHINESE
YEAR CELEBRATIONS (12.2.6)
Council
recognized Ken Ho, President and Member of the Board of Directors for Canada
Chinese Real Estate Brokerage Association (CCREBA), for being the key organizer
of the Chinese Year celebration event at the City of Markham for the past 4
consecutive years.
(7) 20TH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE ASSOCIATION DES FRANCOPHONES DE LA RÉGION DE YORK (L’AFRY)
(12.2.6)
Council recognized the 20th
Anniversary of the Association des
Francophones de la région de York (l’AFRY).
Representatives
of the Association were in attendance including:
- Mona
Babin, Executive Director
- Sonia
Lapointe, Co-ordinator
- Alain
Beaudoin, President and Chair, Board of Directors
- Stéphane
Gagné, Vice President, Board of Directors
- Suzanne
Théroux, Secretary, Board of Directors
- Paul
Martial, Board of Directors
- Guy
Desjardins, Board of Directors
- Marie Martel, Event Co-ordinator
(8) 50TH
ANNIVERSARY OF THE MON SHEONG FOUNDATION (12.2.6)
Council recognized the 50th Anniversary of the Mon Sheong
Foundation.
Representatives of the Foundation were in
attendance including:
- Jo-Cy
Lee, Director of the Board
- Stephanie
Wong, Chief Executive Officer
- Terrence Au, Events Manager
3. BY-LAWS
Moved by Deputy
Mayor Jack Heath
Seconded by Councillor
Amanda Collucci
That By-law 2015-20
be given three readings and enacted.
Three Readings
BY-LAW 2015-20 A BY-LAW TO CONFIRM THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE COUNCIL MEETING OF FEBRUARY
5, 2015.
Carried
4. ADJOURNMENT
Moved by Councillor
Alex Chiu
Seconded by Regional
Councillor Nirmala Armstrong
That the Council Meeting be adjourned at 8:09 PM.
Carried
_________________________________ _______________________________
Kitty
Bavington Frank
Scarpitti
Deputy
Clerk Mayor
(Signed)